Subscribe:

Pages

Tuesday, February 20, 2018

Pemenang BAFTA Awards 2018

BAFTA Awards
Di ajang perhelatan prestisius di bidang perfilman, British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) yang sering disebut Oscar-nya Inggris, pada Minggu, 18 Februari 2018 waktu setempat, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri meraih penghargaan terbanyak untuk kategori Best Film, Outstanding British Film, Best Leading Actress, Best Supporting Actor serta Best Original Screenplay. Sementara itu, kerja keras Gary Oldman memerankan Perdana Menteri Britania Raya di masa Perang Dunia II Winston Churchill lewat film Darkest Hour berbuah manis. Ia meraih gelar Best Leading Actor. Sedangkan Best Supporting Actress diraih oleh Allison Janney lewat perannya di film I, Tonya.

Berikut daftar lengkap pemenang BAFTA Awards ke-71 yang dipandu oleh Joanna Lumley dan diselenggarakan di Royal Albert Hall, London:

Best Film
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Outstanding British Film
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God's Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Best Director
Blade Runner 2049 - Denis Villeneuve
Call Me By Your Name - Luca Guadagnino
Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan
The Shape Of Water - Guillermo Del Toro - WINNER
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Martin McDonagh

Best Leading Actress
Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins - The Shape Of Water
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird

Best Leading Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour - WINNER
Jamie Bell - Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
Timothee Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney - I, Tonya - WINNER
Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer - The Shape Of Water

Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer - All The Money In The World
Hugh Grant - Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Daniel Kaluuya - WINNER
Florence Pugh
Josh O'Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothee Chalamet

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
The Ghoul
I am Not A Witch - WINNER
Jawbone
Kingdom Of Us
Lady Macbeth
ADVERTISEMENT

Film not in the English Language
Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden - WINNER
Loveless
The Salesman

Best Documentary
City Of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro - WINNER
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

Best Animated Film
Coco - WINNER
Loving Vincent
My Life As A Courgette

Best Original Screenplay
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name - WINNER
The Death Of Stalin
Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
Molly's Game
Paddington 2

Best Original Music
Blade Runner 2049 - Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
Darkest Hour - Dario Marianelli
Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood
The Shape Of Water - Alexandre Desplat - WINNER

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins - WINNER
Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Ben Davis

Best Editing
Baby Driver - Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss - WINNER
Blade Runner 2049 - Joe Walker
Dunkirk - Lee Smith
The Shape Of Water - Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Jon Gregory

Best Production and Design
Beauty And The Beast - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 - Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dunkirk - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
The Shape Of Water - Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau - WINNER

Best Costume Design
Beauty And The Beast - Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran
I, Tonya - Jennifer Johnson
Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges - WINNER
The Shape Of Water - Luis Sequeira

Best Makeup and Hair
Blade Runner 2049 - Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
Darkest Hour - David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji - WINNER
I, Tonya - Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
Victoria & Abdul - Daniel Phillips
Wonder - Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Best Sound
Baby Driver - Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
Dunkirk - Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten - WINNER
The Shape Of Water - Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Best Special Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049 - WINNER 
Dunkirk 
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War For The Planet Of The Apes

British short animation
Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart - WINNER

British short film
Aamir
Cowboy Dave - WINNER
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

Selamat buat para pemenang!

Tuesday, February 06, 2018

10 Lagu Terbaik The Cranberries

The Cranberries 
Kabar duka kembali menyelimuti dunia musik internasional. Setelah vokalis grup band asal Amerika Serikat Linkin Park, Chester Bennington meninggal dunia pada Juli 2017 silam, kali ini berita duka datang dari Dolores O’Riordan, vokalis grup musik legendaris asal Irlandia, The Cranberries ditemukan meninggal dunia di kamar hotel Park Lane, London, Inggris pada 15 Januari 2018. Penyanyi yang punya suara khas tersebut meninggal dunia di usia 46 tahun dan meninggalkan tiga orang anak yakni Taylor, Molly dan Dakota.

The Cranberries adalah grup musik asal Irlandia yang dibentuk di Limerick, Irlandia pada tahun 1989 awalnya bernama Cranberry Saw Us. Band ini terdiri dari Dolores O’Riordan (vokal), Noel Hogan (gitar), Mike Hogan (bass) dan Fergal Lawler (drum). Dolores O’Riordan bersama dengan band The Cranberries dikenal serta sukses di tahun 90-an dan telah menjual lebih dari 40 juta kopi album di seluruh dunia. Hingga saat ini The Cranberries telah merilis tujuh album yaitu Everybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can’t We (1993), No Need to Argue (1994), To the Faithful Departed (1996), Bury the Hatchet (1999), Wake Up and Smell the Coffee (2001), Roses (2012) dan Something Else (2017). Dolores O’Riordan juga sempat merilis dua album solo yaitu Are You Listening (2007) dan No Baggage (2009). Selama karirnya The Cranberries telah diganjar berbagai macam penghargaan diantaranya Juno Awards dan MTV Europe Music Awards.

Saya sudah menyiapkan sepuluh lagu terbaik dari The Cranberries versi saya pribadi yang akan mengingatkan kembali suara khas Dolores O’Riordan. Berikut daftarnya:
  1. Zombie
  2. Ode to My Family
  3. Animal Instinct
  4. Linger
  5. Just My Imagination
  6. Dreams
  7. When You’re Gone
  8. Promises
  9. Dying in the Sun
  10. Salvation
Selamat membaca dan semoga Anda menyukai tulisan saya ini. Salam! 

Monday, January 29, 2018

Pemenang Grammy Awards 2018

The Annual 60th Grammy Awards 
Malam perayaan besar bagi para insan musisi, The Annual 60th Grammy Awards di gelar Minggu (28/1) malam waktu setempat atau Senin (29/1) pagi waktu Indonesia. Acara penghargaan ini yang biasanya diadakan di Los Angeles, untuk tahun 2018 ini dipindah ke New York tepatnya di Madison Square Garden New York City, New York, USA. Untuk tahun kedua berturut-turut, host ‘The Late Late Show’, James Corden, bertugas sebagai pemandu jalannya acara Grammy Awards 2018, setelah tahun 2017 lalu sukses membuat jang tahunan itu terasa cair.

Bruno Mars menyapu bersih enam Grammy Awards tahun. Tiga di antaranya kategori Record of the Year, Song of the Year dan Album of the Year. Pemimpin nominasi terbanyak tahun ini, Jay-Z yang diunggulkan di delapan kategori harus pulang dengan tangan hampa tanpa membawa pulang piala satupun. Sedangkan rapper Kendrick Lamar diganjar lima Grammy Awards dari tujuh nominasi. Penyanyi asal Inggris, Ed Sheeran yang diunggulkan di kategori Best Pop Vocal Album dan Best Pop Solo berhasil membawa pulang semua nominasi yang diperolehnya. Best New Artist berhasil dimenangkan oleh Alessia Cara. Dia mengalahkan nominasi lainnya yaitu Khalid, Lil Uzi Vert, Julia Michaels dan SZA.
Lantas siapa saja pemenang Grammy Awards lainnya. Berikut daftar para artis yang berbahagia hari ini:
Album of the year:
"Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino
“4:44” — Jay-Z
“Damn.” — Kendrick Lamar
“Melodrama” — Lorde
WINNER: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars
                                                                          
Record of the year:
“Redbone” — Childish Gambino
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
“The Story of O.J.” — Jay-Z
“Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar
WINNER: ”24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Song of the year
"Despacito" — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
"4:44" — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
"Issues" — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
"1-800-273-8255" — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
WINNER: "That's What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

New artist
WINNER: Alessia Cara
Khalid  
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA  

Pop solo performance
"Love So Soft" — Kelly Clarkson  
"Praying" — Kesha  
"Million Reasons" — Lady Gaga
"What About Us" — P!nk  
WINNER: "Shape of You" — Ed Sheeran  

Pop duo/group performance
"Something Just Like This" — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
"Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
"Thunder" — Imagine Dragons
WINNER: "Feel It Still" — Portugal. The Man
"Stay" — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Traditional pop vocal album
"Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)" — Michael Bublé
"Triplicate" — Bob Dylan  
"In Full Swing" — Seth MacFarlane
"Wonderland" — Sarah McLachlan
WINNER: "Tony Bennett Celebrates 90" — (Various Artists)

Pop vocal album
"Kaleidoscope EP" — Coldplay
"Lust for Life" — Lana Del Rey
"Evolve" — Imagine Dragons  
"Rainbow" — Kesha
"Joanne" — Lady Gaga  
WINNER: "÷ (Divide)" — Ed Sheeran

Dance recording
"Bambro Koyo Ganda" — Bonobo featuring Innov Gnawa
"Cola" — Camelphat & Elderbrook
"Andromeda" — Gorillaz featuring Dram
WINNER: "Tonite" — LCD Soundsystem
"Line of Sight" — Odesza featuring Wynne & Mansionair

Dance/electronic album
"Migration" — Bonobo
WINNER: "3-D the Catalogue" — Kraftwerk
"Mura Masa" — Mura Masa
"A Moment Apart" — Odesza
"What Now" — Sylvan Esso

Contemporary instrumental album
"What If" — the Jerry Douglas Band
"Spirit" — Alex Han
"Mount Royal" — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
WINNER: "Prototype" — Jeff Lorber Fusion
"Bad Hombre" — Antonio Sanchez

Rock performance
WINNER: "You Want It Darker" — Leonard Cohen
"The Promise" — Chris Cornell
"Run" — Foo Fighters
"No Good" — Kaleo
"Go to War" — Nothing More

Metal performance
"Invisible Enemy" — August Burns Red
"Black Hoodie" — Body Count
"Forever" — Code Orange
WINNER: "Sultan’s Curse" — Mastodon
"Clockworks" — Meshuggah

Rock song
"Atlas, Rise!" — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
"Blood in the Cut" — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
"Go to War" — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
WINNER: "Run" — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
"The Stage" — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Rock album
"Emperor of Sand" — Mastodon
"Hardwired...to Self-Destruct" — Metallica
"The Stories We Tell Ourselves" — Nothing More
"Villains" — Queens of the Stone Age
WINNER: "A Deeper Understanding" — the War on Drugs

Alternative music album
"Everything Now" — Arcade Fire |
"Humanz" — Gorillaz  
"American Dream" — LCD Soundsystem  
"Pure Comedy" — Father John Misty
WINNER: "Sleep Well Beast" — The National

R&B performance
"Get You" — Daniel Caesar featuring Kali Uchis
"Distraction" — Kehlani  
"High" — Ledisi
WINNER: "That's What I Like" — Bruno Mars
"The Weekend" — SZA  

Traditional R&B performance
"Laugh and Move On" — the Baylor Project
WINNER: "Redbone" — Childish Gambino
"What I'm Feelin'" — Anthony Hamilton featuring the Hamiltones
"All the Way" — Ledisi
"Still" — Mali Music

R&B song
"First Began" — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
"Location" — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
"Redbone" — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
"Supermodel" — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
WINNER: "That's What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Urban contemporary album
"Free 6lack" — 6lack
"Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino
"American Teen" — Khalid  
"Ctrl" — SZA
WINNER: "Starboy" — the Weeknd

R&B album
"Freudian" — Daniel Caesar
"Let Love Rule" — Ledisi
WINNER: "24K Magic" — Bruno Mars
"Gumbo" — PJ Morton
"Feel the Real' — Musiq Soulchild

Rap performance
"Bounce Back" — Big Sean
"Bodak Yellow" — Cardi B
"4:44" — Jay-Z
WINNER: "Humble." — Kendrick Lamar
"Bad and Boujee" — Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Rap/sung performance
"Prblms" — 6lack
"Crew" — Goldlink featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
"Family Feud" — Jay-Z featuring Beyoncé
WINNER: "Loyalty." — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna
"Love Galore" — SZA featuring Travis Scott

Rap song
"Bodak Yellow" — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
"Chase Me" — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse featuring Run the Jewels & Big Boi)
WINNER: "Humble." — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
"Sassy" — E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
"The Story of O.J." — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

Rap album
"4:44" — Jay-Z
WINNER: "Damn." — Kendrick Lamar
"Culture" — Migos
"Laila's Wisdom" — Rapsody
"Flower Boy" — Tyler, the Creator

Country solo performance
"Body Like a Back Road" — Sam Hunt
"Losing You" — Alison Krauss
"Tin Man" — Miranda Lambert
"I Could Use a Love Song" — Maren Morris
WINNER: "Either Way" — Chris Stapleton

Country duo/group performance
"It Ain't My Fault" — Brothers Osborne
"My Old Man" — Zac Brown Band
"You Look Good" — Lady Antebellum
WINNER: "Better Man" — Little Big Town
"Drinkin' Problem" — Midland

Country song
"Better Man" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
"Body Like a Back Road" — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
WINNER: "Broken Halos" — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
"Drinkin’ Problem" — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
"Tin Man" — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Country album
"Cosmic Hallelujah" — Kenny Chesney
"Heart Break" — Lady Antebellum
"The Breaker" — Little Big Town
"Life Changes" — Thomas Rhett
WINNER: "From a Room: Volume 1" — Chris Stapleton

New Age album
"Reflection" — Brian Eno
"SongVersation: Medicine" — India.Arie
WINNER: "Dancing on Water" — Peter Kater
"Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 5" — Kitaro
"Spiral Revelation" — Steve Roach

Improvised jazz solo
"Can't Remember Why" — Sara Caswell, soloist
"Dance of Shiva" — Billy Childs, soloist
"Whisper Not" — Fred Hersch, soloist
WINNER: "Miles Beyond" — John McLaughlin, soloist
"Ilimba" — Chris Potter, soloist

Jazz vocal album
"The Journey" — The Baylor Project
"A Social Call" — Jazzmeia Horn
"Bad Ass and Blind" — Raul Midón
"Porter Plays Porter" — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
WINNER: "Dreams and Daggers" — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Jazz instrumental album
"Uptown, Downtown" — Bill Charlap Trio
WINNER: "Rebirth" — Billy Childs
"Project Freedom" — Joey DeFrancesco & the People
"Open Book" — Fred Hersch
"The Dreamer Is the Dream" — Chris Potter

Large jazz ensemble album
"MONK'estra Vol. 2" — John Beasley
"Jigsaw" — Alan Ferber Big Band
WINNER: "Bringin' It" — Christian McBride Big Band
"Homecoming" — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
"Whispers on the Wind" — Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge

Latin jazz album
"Hybrido — From Rio to Wayne Shorter" — Antonio Adolfo
"Oddara" — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
"Outra Coisa — The Music of Moacir Santos" — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
"Típico" — Miguel Zenón
WINNER: "Jazz Tango" — Pablo Ziegler Trio

Gospel performance/song
"Too Hard Not To" — Tina Campbell
"You Deserve It" — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
"Better Days" — Le'Andria
"My Life" — the Walls Group
WINNER: "Never Have to Be Alone" — CeCe Winans

Contemporary Christian music performance/song
"Oh My Soul" — Casting Crowns
"Clean" — Natalie Grant
WINNER: "What a Beautiful Name" — Hillsong Worship
"Even If" — MercyMe
"Hills and Valleys" — Tauren Wells

Gospel album
"Crossover: Live From Music City" — Travis Greene
"Bigger Than Me" — Le'Andria
"Close" — Marvin Sapp
"Sunday Song" — Anita Wilson
WINNER: "Let Them Fall in Love" — CeCe Winans

Contemporary Christian music album
"Rise" — Danny Gokey
"Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
"Lifer" — MercyMe
"Hills and Valleys" — Tauren Wells
WINNER: "Chain Breaker" — Zach Williams

Roots gospel album
"The Best of the Collingsworth Family — Volume 1" — the Collingsworth Family
"Give Me Jesus" — Larry Cordle
"Resurrection" — Joseph Habedank
WINNER: "Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope" — Reba McEntire
"Hope for All Nations" — Karen Peck & New River

Latin pop album
"Lo Único Constante" — Alex Cuba
"Mis Planes Son Amarte" — Juanes
"Amar y Vivir en Vivo Desde la Ciudad de México, 2017" — La Santa Cecilia
"Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de los Macorinos)" — Natalia Lafourcade
WINNER: "El Dorado" — Shakira

Latin rock, urban or alternative album
"Ayo" — Bomba Estéreo
"Pa' Fuera" — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
"Salvavidas de Hielo" — Jorge Drexler
"El Paradise" — Los Amigos Invisibles
WINNER: "Residente" — Residente

Regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)
"Ni Diablo Ni Santo" — Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda
"Ayer y Hoy" — Banda el Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
"Momentos" — Alex Campos
WINNER: "Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas" — Aida Cuevas
"Zapateando en el Norte" — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Tropical Latin album
"Albita" — Albita
"Art of the Arrangement" — Doug Beavers
WINNER: "Salsa Big Band" — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
"Gente Valiente" — Silvestre Dangond
"Indestructible" — Diego el Cigala

American roots performance
WINNER: "Killer Diller Blues" — Alabama Shakes
"Let My Mother Live" — Blind Boys of Alabama
"Arkansas Farmboy" — Glen Campbell
"Steer Your Way" — Leonard Cohen
"I Never Cared for You" — Alison Krauss

American roots song
"Cumberland Gap" — David Rawlings
"I Wish You Well" — the Mavericks
WINNER: "If We Were Vampires" — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
"It Ain't Over Yet" — Rodney Crowell featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
"My Only True Friend" — Gregg Allman

Americana album
"Southern Blood" — Gregg Allman
"Shine on Rainy Day" — Brent Cobb
"Beast Epic" — Iron & Wine
WINNER: "The Nashville Sound" — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
"Brand New Day" — the Mavericks

Bluegrass album
"Fiddler's Dream" — Michael Cleveland
WINNER: "Laws of Gravity" — the Infamous Stringdusters
"Original" — Bobby Osborne
"Universal Favorite" — Noam Pikelny
WINNER: "All the Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live]" — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

Traditional blues album
"Migration Blues" — Eric Bibb
"Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio" — Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
"Roll and Tumble" — R.L. Boyce
"Sonny & Brownie's Last Train" — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
WINNER: "Blue & Lonesome" — the Rolling Stones

Contemporary blues album
"Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm" — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
"Recorded Live in Lafayette" — Sonny Landreth
WINNER: "TajMo" — Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo'
"Got Soul" — Robert Randolph & the Family Band
"Live From the Fox Oakland" — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Folk album
WINNER: "Mental Illness" — Aimee Mann
"Semper Femina" — Laura Marling
"The Queen of Hearts" — Offa Rex
"You Don't Own Me Anymore" — the Secret Sisters
"The Laughing Apple" — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Regional roots music album
"Top of the Mountain" — Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
"Ho'okena 3.0" — Ho'okena
WINNER: "Kalenda" — Lost Bayou Ramblers
"Miyo Kekisepa, Make a Stand [Live]" — Northern Cree
"Pua Kiele" — Josh Tatofi

Reggae album
"Chronology" — Chronixx
"Lost in Paradise" — Common Kings
"Wash House Ting" — J Boog
WINNER: "Stony Hill" — Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley
"Avrakedabra" — Morgan Heritage

World music album
"Memoria de los Sentidos" — Vicente Amigo
"Para Mi" — Buika
"Rosa Dos Ventos" — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
WINNER: "Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration" — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
"Elwan" — Tinariwen

Children's album
"Brighter Side" — Gustafer Yellowgold
WINNER: "Feel What U Feel" — Lisa Loeb
"Lemonade" — Justin Roberts
"Rise Shine #Woke" — Alphabet Rockers
"Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World" — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Spoken word album (includes poetry, audiobooks & storytelling)
"Astrophysics for People in a Hurry" — Neil deGrasse Tyson
"Born to Run" — Bruce Springsteen
"Confessions of a Serial Songwriter" — Shelly Peiken
"Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo
WINNER: "The Princess Diarist" — Carrie Fisher

Comedy album
WINNER: "The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas" — Dave Chappelle
"Cinco" — Jim Gaffigan
"Jerry Before Seinfeld" — Jerry Seinfeld
"A Speck of Dust" — Sarah Silverman
"What Now?" — Kevin Hart

Musical theater album
"Come From Away" — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
WINNER: "Dear Evan Hansen" — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
"Hello, Dolly!" — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Compilation soundtrack for visual media
"Baby Driver" (Various Artists)
"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2" (Various Artists)
"Hidden Figures: The Album" (Various Artists)
WINNER: "La La Land" (Various Artists)
"Moana: The Songs" (Various Artists)

Score soundtrack for visual media
"Arrival" — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
"Dunkirk" — Hans Zimmer, composer
"Game of Thrones: Season 7" — Ramin Djawadi, composer
"Hidden Figures" — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
WINNER: "La La Land" — Justin Hurwitz, composer

Song written for visual media
"City of Stars" — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
WINNER: "How Far I'll Go" — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho)
"I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)" — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
"Never Give Up" — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
"Stand Up for Something" — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day featuring Common)

Instrumental composition
"Alkaline" — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
"Choros #3" — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
"Home Free (For Peter Joe)" — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
WINNER: "Three Revolutions" — Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
"Warped Cowboy" — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)

Arrangement, instrumental or a cappella
"All Hat, No Saddle" — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
WINNER: "Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can" — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
"Home Free (For Peter Joe)" — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
"Ugly Beauty/Pannonica" — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
"White Christmas" — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Arrangement, instruments and vocals
"Another Day of Sun" — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
"Every Time We Say Goodbye" — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes featuring Jane Monheit)
"I Like Myself" — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
"I Loves You Porgy/There's a Boat That's Leavin' Soon for New York" — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater and the Count Basie Orchestra)
WINNER: "Putin" — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Recording package
WINNER: "El Orisha de la Rosa" — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
"Mura Masa" — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
WINNER: "Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)" — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
"Sleep Well Beast" — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
"Solid State" — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Boxed or special limited edition package
"Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta" — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
"Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (1984- 2014)" — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds)
"May 1977: Get Shown the Light" - Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
WINNER: "The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition" — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
"Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares" — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

Album notes
"Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth" — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
"Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition" — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
"The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin" — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
"Edouard-Léon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute" — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
WINNER: "Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings" — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)
"Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams" — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

Historical album
"Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta" — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
WINNER: "The Goldberg Variations — the Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955" — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
"Leonard Bernstein — the Composer" — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
"Sweet as Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From the Horn of Africa" — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
"Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams" — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Engineered album, non-classical
"Every Where Is Some Where" — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
"Is This the Life We Really Want?" — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
"Natural Conclusion" — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
"No Shape" — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
WINNERS: "24K Magic" — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer of the year, non-classical
Calvin Harris
WINNER: Greg Kurstin
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes

Remixed recording
"Can't Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)" — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
"Funk O' De Funk (SMLE Remix)" — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
"Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)" — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
"A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)" — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
WINNER: "You Move (Latroit Remix)" — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Surround sound album
WINNER: "Early Americans" — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
"Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man" — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
"So Is My Love" — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
"3-D the Catalogue" — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
"Tyberg: Masses" — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Engineered album, classical
"Danielpour: Songs of Solitude & War Songs" — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
"Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man" — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
"Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies" — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
WINNER: "Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio" — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
"Tyberg: Masses" — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Producer of the year, classical
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
WINNER: David Frost
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman

Orchestral performance
"Concertos for Orchestra" — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
"Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches" — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
"Debussy: Images; Jeux & aa Plus Que Lente" — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
"Mahler: Symphony No. 5" — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
WINNER: "Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio" — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Opera recording
"Berg: Lulu" — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
WINNER: "Berg: Wozzeck" — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus)
"Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles" — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
"Handel: Ottone" — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro)
"Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel" — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Choral Performance
WINNER: "Bryars: The Fifth Century" — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
"Handel: Messiah" — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
"Mansurian: Requiem" — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
"Music of the Spheres" — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
“Tyberg: Masses” — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Chamber music/small ensemble performance
"Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1" — Arcangelo
WINNER: "Death & the Maiden" — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
"Divine Theatre — Sacred Motets by Giaches De Wert" — Stile Antico
"Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann" — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
"Martha Argerich & Friends — Live From Lugano 2016" — Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Classical instrumental solo
"Bach: The French Suites" — Murray Perahia
"Haydn: Cello Concertos" — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
"Levina: The Piano Concertos" — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
"Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2" — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
WINNER: "Transcendental" - Daniil Trifonov

Classical solo vocal album
"Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas" — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
WINNER: "Crazy Girl Crazy — Music by Gershwin, Berg & Berio" — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
"Gods & Monsters" — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
"In War & Peace — Harmony Through Music" — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
"Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift" — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style of Five Ensemble)

Classical compendium
"Barbara" — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
WINNER: "Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto" — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
"Kurtág: Complete Works for Ensemble & Choir" — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
"Les Routes de l'Esclavage" — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
"Mademoiselle: Première Audience — Unknown Music of Nadia Boulanger" — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Contemporary classical composition
"Danielpour: Songs of Solitude" — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
WINNER: "Higdon: Viola Concerto" — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
"Mansurian: Requiem" — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
"Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies" — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
"Zhou Tian: Concerto for Orchestra" — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Music video
" Up All Night" — (Beck) Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers
"Makeba" — (Jain) Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer
"The Story of O.J." — (Jay-Z) Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer
WINNER: "Humble." — (Kendrick Lamar) The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers
"1-800-273-8255" — (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

Music film
"One More Time With Feeling" (Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds) Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers
"Long Strange Trip" (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers
WINNER: "The Defiant Ones" (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers
"Soundbreaking" (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers

Selamat buat para pemenang.